user_mobilelogo
Administrator

ASRA at the HIR and the Coupe de la Jeunesse

At this year’s Home International Regatta, hosted by England on the 22nd July at Strathclyde Park, Abigail (15) and Megan (16) , as the Scottish select in  Women’s Junior Pairs , and Seth Turner (15),  Conrad Forbes (17) Theo Stott (17) and Aidan  Graham (16), with cox Emily Murdoch, in Men’s Junior Coxed Fours, did ASRA proud as always , but found the going predictably hard against opposition in almost every case one or two years above their own age level. It was of course a particularly savage reality check for Abigail, Megan, Seth and Aidan, who had medalled so outstandingly in J16 events at the British Junior Rowing Championships at Nottingham just a week earlier.

There is however consolation in the fact that all of this year’s Scottish caps are eligible to do it all again in 2018 and we have every reason to believe that some, if not all of them, given their present level of commitment, can equal, if not surpass, ASRA’s HIR successes of the past.   

Just a week later, at the annual Coupe de la Jeunesse Regatta, held this year in Hazewinkel, Belgium, on the 29th and 30th July, in which 13 European nations took part, our ASRA boys - not to be outdone by the girls’ J16 GB v France success -  won  yet another gold medal in a GB vest  - this time at J18 level. Miles Beeson and Robert Powell, having taken bronze in the “A” final of Men’s Junior Eights on the Saturday, snatched gold in a time of 5.56.78 in the same event the following day, pushing Switzerland with a time of 5.57.37 into second place and Saturday’s gold medallists, the Czech Republic, into third. The last time a Coupe medal went to an ASRA rower was back in 2000 in Switzerland , when David McNeill won bronze in the Pairs event.

 

Continue reading
163 Hits
Administrator

Scottish Championships

At the Scottish Rowing Championships held at the Scottish National Rowing Centre, Strathclyde Park, Motherwell from Friday 9th to Sunday 11 June, ASRA crews won 8 gold and 5 silver medals. A magnificent achievement given the lack of opposition in ASRA’s preferred sweep events and the gusting side winds at the start which made attachment a nightmare for less experienced crews.

Gold

  • Men’s Junior 18 Coxed Fours: Conrad Forbes, Miles Beeson, Robert Powell & Theo Stott, coxed by Emily Murdoch
  • Men’s Junior 18 Coxless Pairs: Miles Beeson & Robert Powell
  • Men’s Junior 16 Coxless Pairs: Seth Turner & Aidan Graham
  • Women’s Junior 16 Coxless Pairs; Abigail Topp & Megan Hewison
  • Men’s J15 Double Sculls : Seth Turner & Jakub Zbikowski
  • Men’s J14 Double Sculls: Harris MacDonald & Matthew Hughson
  • Wylie Cup (First year of Rowing): Michel Dearsley, Scott Lewis, Josh Berrie & Ben Milne, coxed by Stephany Low
  • Men’s Open Novice Eights: Jan Barraclough, Josh Berrie, Xander Beeson, Oscar Forbes, Matthew Hughson, Ashley Geddes, Archie Innes & Connor Kennedy, coxed by Ben Milne

Silver

  • Men’s Junior 18 Coxed Fours: Seth Turner, Chris Bardas, Xander Beeson & Jakub Zbikowski, coxed by Harris MacDonald
  • Women’s J16 Double Sculls: Abigail Topp & Megan Hewison
  • Men’s J15 Coxed Quadruple Sculls: Seth Turner, Chris Bardas, Xander Beeson & Jakub Zbiikowski, coxed by Laura Barraclough
  • Men’s J14 Double Sculls: Ashley Geddes & Archie Innes
  • Men’s J13 Single Sculls: Ben Milne

Many thanks to the many parents who helped out either at the Champs in one capacity or another or with transport in getting us there and back. We cannot do it without you.

Continue reading
248 Hits
Administrator

Strathclyde Park Regatta

Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association, energised by their Easter training camp in Germany, put in a strong performance at this weekend’s Strathclyde Park Regatta in a mixture of junior and open events, gaining seven gold and four silver medals.

There was an excellent win for Junior 16 boys Aidan Graham, Danny Skinner, Daniel Lynch and Sam Kelso, coxed by Emily Murdoch, in the final of the Open Restricted 2 Coxed Fours event. The lead changed hands a number of times over the 2km course but ASRA finished strongly to beat nearest challengers Belfast Rowing Club.

Megan Hewison and Abigail Topp pulled away from the opposition in the Women’s Junior 16 Double Sculls and, despite having to repel a late surge from Inverness Rowing Club, hung onto a comfortable victory.

Megan and Abigail then teamed up with Ellie Andrew, Megan Lewis and cox Emily Murdoch to win the Women’s Junior 18 Coxed Four event in emphatic style.

ASRA Junior 15 boys Seth Turner, Chris Bardas, Alexander Beeson and Jakub Zbikowski, coxed by Michael McCrory destroyed the field of 11 other crews in Open Novice Coxed Quadruple Sculls; never looking troubled and galloping away to win with handsome margins in their heat and the final.

The J15 and J16 boys joined forces to score an impressive victory in the final of the Open Restricted 2 Eights. Seth, Aidan, Danny, Chris, Daniel, Sam, Jakub and Alexander were brilliantly spurred into a late charge by cox Michael McCrory to overhaul a three-quarter length deficit in the last 250m and get their bow in front of a composite crew from Clydesdale, Glasgow and Strathclyde University rowing clubs.

Harris MacDonald, Ashley Geddes, Archie Innes and Matthew Hughson, coxed by Connor Kennedy got a scare from their club mates who led them through the halfway mark but eventually eased away to secure victory in the Open Junior 14 Coxed Quadruple Sculls final.

Seth Turner, Chris Bardas, Alexander Beeson and Jakub Zbikowski, ably coxed by Michael McCrory, then rounded off a successful weekend by completing a hatrick of golds; rowing a mature race to grab an outstanding victory in Open Novice Coxed Fours, leaving crews from Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh universities – some of the UK’s top rowing universities – in their wake.

Very creditable performances also gained silver medals for Conrad Forbes and Theo Stott in Open Junior 18 Coxless Pairs; Abigail Topp, Ellie Andrew, Megan Lewis and Megan Hewison coxed by Emily Murdoch in Women’s Restricted 2 Coxed Fours; Abigail Topp in Women’s Junior 16 Single Sculls and Harris MacDonald and Matthew Hughson in Open Junior 14 Double Sculls.

The athletes will now be timetabling their exam revision with training in the build-up to the National Schools Regatta at Eton Dorney in May.

Continue reading
264 Hits
Administrator

Strathclyde Park Regatta

At the Strathclyde Park Regatta, Motherwell, on the 26th & 27th of April, Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association crews brought home a total of 13 golds over the two days.

Girls

  • WR2 Coxed Fours: Rosie Morton, Iona Riley, Lucy Bonnamy & Jamie Steel (cox Emily Geddes)
  • WJ 16 Coxed Fours: Rosie Morton, Iona Riley, Catriona Bain & Jamie Steel (cox Emily Geddes)
  • WJ 16 Coxless Quads: Rachel Hadjitofi, Iona Riley, Catriona Bain & Jamie Steel
  • WJ 16 Doubles: Iona Riley & Jamie Steel
  • WJ 15 Coxed Fours: Emily Geddes, Fiona McKinnon, Rachael Hadjifofi & Rosie Morton (cox Niall Ford)
  • WJ 15 Coxed Quads: Holly Reid, Fiona McKinnon, Rosemary Morton & Rachel Hadjitofi (cox Emily Geddes)
  • WJ 14 Coxed Quads: Emily Geddes, Holly Reid, Christie Duff & Morven Shaw (cox Emily Duff)
  • WJ 12 Doubles: Emily Duff & Erin Wyness
  • WJ 12 Single Sculls: Erin Wyness

Boys

  • MJ 15 Coxed Fours: Blair Sorbie, Niall Rundle, Daniel McSherry & Atholl Wallace (cox Bruce Sorbie)
  • MJ 15 Coxed Quads : Robert Hamlet, Niall Rundle, Daniel McSherry & Atholl Wallace (cox Bruce Sorbie)
  • MJ 14 Coxed Fours: Nicolas Riddoch, Lewis McCue, Robert Hamlet & Blair Sorbie (cox Bruce Sorbie)
  • MJ 14 Doubles: Robert Hamlet & Blair Sorbie

Notable silvers went to our senior girls in Women's Junior 18 Coxed Fours who lost out to a highly rated Strathclyde Park quartet by a nail-biting 1 second and to our Men's J16 Double - Atholl Wallace & Gary Wilson - who finally managed to split the all conquering Watson's College Doubles in the seven boat final of that event.

Congratulations to all who took part, our thanks to the parents and supporters who made the long journey to the Park to support us and once again particular thanks to the parents who rolled up their sleeves and got stuck into the tedious task of trailer unloading at the end of an exhausting weekend's racing. Incidentally we share the concerns of many parents about the length of each day's racing at the SPR and will be writing to SARA with the recommendation that the Uni. Champs. be made a separate event.

Continue reading
259 Hits
Administrator

Strathclyde Park Regatta

At the Strathclyde Park Regatta in Motherwell on 21/22 April ASRA crews racked up a total of 6 Golds and 3 Silvers.

  • WJ15 1x - Iona Riley
  • WJ15 2x - Iona Riley & Jamie Steel
  • WJ15 4+ - Catriona Bain, Rachael Hadjitofi, Iona Riley, Jamie Steel & cox Cara Parker
  • WJ 16 4+ - Catriona Bain, Rachael Hadjitofi, Iona Riley, Jamie Steel & cox Robert Hamlet
  • MJ14 4+ - Niall Rundle, Blair Sorbie, Daniel McSherry, Atholl Wallace & cox Robert Hamlet
  • MJ14 4x+ - Niall Rundle, Blair Sorbie, Daniel McSherry, Atholl Wallace & cox Robert Hamlet
  • Silver went to Catriona Bain in WJ15 1x, to Iona Riley & Jamie Steel in WJ16 2x and to Atholl Wallace in MJ14 1x.

All the winning rowers, it should be noted, attended our Rowing Camp in Gent.

Continue reading
307 Hits
Administrator

Strathclyde Park Regatta

At the Strathclyde Park Regatta on Saturday 22nd and Sunday 23rd April our ASRA girls racked up 7 straight victories and two fine second places against strong opposition from all the main Scottish and several Northern English rowing centres.

  • Women's Junior 14 Singles: Iona Riley (2nd - Jamie Steel).
  • Women's Junior 14 Doubles: Iona Riley & Jamie Steel (2nd - Catriona Bain & Rachael Hadjitofi).
  • Women's Junior 14 Fours: Rachael Hadjitofi, Iona Riley, Catriona Bain, Jamie Steel (cox Niall Rundle).
  • Women's Junior 16 Fours: Danielle McNaughton, Beady Rice, Joy Davies, Lucy Bonnamy (cox Nina Scott).
  • Women's Junior Pairs: Joy Davies & Lucy Bonnamy.
  • Women's Novice Fours: Danielle McNaughton, Beady Rice, Joy Davies, Lucy Bonnamy (cox Nina Scott) - 1st out of 18 crews!
  • Women's Junior 18 Eights: Katie Hiscox, Danielle McNaughton, Beady Rice, Jamie Steel, Catriona Bain, Iona Riley, Joy Davies, Lucy Bonnamy (cox Atholl Wallace).

Disappointing days for the boys who failed to medal but who put up some gutsy performances nevertheless. The main difference was perhaps that the girls had the advantage of the Gent Easter Camp behind them where they had done significant amounts of practice as racing units.

Congratulations to all who took part (J12s in particular) and grateful thanks to our long-suffering parents who rolled up their sleeves and got wired into the trailer unloading at the end of an extremely long weekend.

Continue reading
326 Hits
Administrator

Strathclyde Park Small Boats HORR

At the Strathclyde Park Small Boats Head of the River Race on the 1st October, gale force winds compelled the organisers to cancel the second division of the race. The first division did however take place despite the horrendous weather conditions and our team pulled off category wins in Women's J16 Doubles (Lucy Bonnamy & Joy Davies) and in Men's J14 Doubles (Johnathan Lockhart & Jonathan Wright). Our J13 Mixed Quad (Iona Riley, Gary Wilson, Atholl Wallace, Jamie Steel & cox Daniel McSherry) - unfortunately without opposition in its own class - also sculled well to come overall 6th out of 32 and first home of the non-Strathclyde Park based crews and there was a significantly improved performance too for Seonaid Crosby who came in only a second behind Nicola Santoni of Strathclyde Park Rowing Club in Women's J18 Single Sculls.

Continue reading
268 Hits
Administrator

Stathclyde Park Regatta

At the Strathclyde Park Regatta at the National Watersports Centre in Motherwell on 23/24 April, ASRA recorded a total of five wins in all. On this occasion it was the turn of the boys to shine. They won Men's Junior 15 Fours (Arthur Tutenuit, Jonathan Wright, Owen Jenkins, Johnathan Lockhart & cox Nina Scott), Men's Junior 14 Fours (Gary Wilson, Jonathan Wright, Owen Jenkins, Johnathan Lockhart & cox Nina Scott), Men's Junior 12 Coxed Quad (Jack Hughes, Daniel McSherry, Niall Rundle, Atholl Wallace & cox Erin Grieve) and Men's Junior 12 Double (Daniel McSherry & Atholl Wallace)

Club Captain Seonaid Crosby brought some consolation for the girls in the form of a win in Women's Junior 16 Single Sculls, but otherwise they had to be content with close seconds in Women's Junior 14 Single Sculls (Jamie Steel) - 0.40 of a second the losing margin - and Women's Junior 15 Fours (Jamie Steel, Lucy Bonnamy, Rhona Miller, Joy Davies & cox Erin Grieve) this time with a losing margin of 1.36 seconds.

Congratulations to all who took part and grateful thanks to our coaches and supporters who undertook the long journey south to support our squad.

Continue reading
319 Hits