user_mobilelogo
2 minutes reading time (375 words)

Scottish Schools' Rowing Council Head

On Saturday 26th and Sunday 27th September at the Scottish Schools' Rowing Council Head Races on the Forth & Clyde Canal between Banknock and Auchinstarry, 34 members of the Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association celebrated an outstanding double success when they won both the Scottish Junior Club Champions' Fours Cup for the 5th year in succession and the Scottish Junior Club Champions' Sculling Cup for the 2nd year in succession.

Winners' Pennants went to the following crews...

Saturday (SSRC Fours Head)

• Women's Junior 16 Coxed Fours: Sam Cassidy (Cults Academy), Cara Leslie (Harlaw Academy), Molly McAra (Harlaw Academy), Eilish Murphy (St. Margaret's School), coxed by Ellie Andrew (Mackie Academy)
• Women's Junior 15 Coxed Fours: Abigail Topp (Kemnay Academy), Fiona Emsley (Albyn School), Laura Barraclough (Cults Academy), Emma Quinn (Harlaw Academy), coxed by Stephanie Low (Grammar School)
• Men's Junior 15 Coxed Fours: Conrad Forbes ( Albyn School), Robert Powell (Albyn School), Theo Stott (Harlaw Academy), & Michael McCrory (Aberdeen Grammar), coxed by Vaibhav Chetty (Robert Gordon's College)
• Men's Junior 14 Coxed Quadruple Sculls: Daniel Lynch (Harlaw Academy), Miles Beeson, (Albyn School), Aidan Graham (Cults Academy), Sam Kelso (Albyn School), coxed by Emmanuel Egido (St Machar Academy).

Sunday (SSRC Sculling Head)

• Women's Junior 18 Single Sculls: Katherine Lawrie (Northern College)
• Men's Junior 16 Coxless Quadruple Sculls: Conrad Forbes ( Albyn School), Robert Powell (Albyn School), Theo Stott (Harlaw Academy), & Michael McCrory (Aberdeen Grammar)
• Men's Junior 16 Double Sculls: Theo Stott (Harlaw Academy) & Conrad Forbes (Albyn School)
• Men's Junior 15 Coxed Quadruple Sculls: Daniel Lynch (Harlaw Academy), Miles Beeson, (Albyn School) Aidan Graham (Cults Academy), Sam Kelso (Albyn School) coxed by Emma Quinn (Aberdeen Grammar)
• Women's Junior 15 Coxed Fours: Abigail Topp (Kemnay Academy), Ellie Andrew (Mackie Academy), Stephanie Low ( Grammar School), Alyssa Egido (St Machar Academy), coxed by Ross Napier (Robert Gordon's College)
• Women's Junior 15 Double Sculls: Abigail Topp (Kemnay Academy) & Alyssa Egido (St. Machar Academy)
• Men's Junior 15 Double Sculls : Daniel Lynch ( Harlaw Academy) & Aidan Graham (Cults Academy)
• Men's Junior 14 Coxed Quadruple Sculls: Seth Turner (Cults Academy), Chris Bardas (Harlaw Academy), Jeremy Graham (Cults Academy), Jakub Zbikowski, coxed by Sam Kelso (Albyn School)

Congratulations to all who took part in what was a terrific team effort.

Tyne Head of the River
World Junior Rowing Championships