user_mobilelogo
Administrator

British Rowing Junior Championships 2021

ASRA took ten crews to compete in this year’s British Rowing Junior Championships at the end of July. Despite swelteringly hot weather, all of the athletes put in admirable performances that put nine of the crews in A and B finals across the weekend. 
 
Maisie Aspinall and Zoe Beeson won two silver medals, one in their WJ18 pair and one as part of a Scottish composite 8+, well done girls!
 
For some of our ASRA boys it was their last big event competing for the club and they all put in solid performances against an unusually large turn out from the big private schools to make A Finals in the four and pair. Well done to all of the athletes that competed at this year’s British Championships, rounding off a truly singular year of racing!
 
  • WJ15 2x: B Final 1st place
  • OJ15 1x: B Final 2nd place
  • OJ16 2x: B Final 3rd place
  • WJ18 2- 🥈 
  • WJ18 8+ Composite🥈 
  • OJ18 1x: H Final
  • OJ18 2-: A Final 5th Place
  • OJ18 4-(A): A Final 5th Place
  • OJ18 4-(B): B Final 2nd Place
  • OJ18 8+: B Final 1st Place

Continue reading
  258 Hits
Administrator

British Rowing Junior Championships 2019

At the 2019 British Rowing Junior Championships held from the 19th to the 21st July at the English National Water Sports Centre, Holme Pierrepont, Nottingham, ASRA athletes won a record three gold and two silvers against strong opposition from all over the United Kingdom.

Our J16 boys – Oscar Forbes, Archie Innes, Ashley Geddes and Matthew Hughson, coxed by Skye Ballance - fresh from their famous victory in the GB versus France Match - simply outclassed most of their opposition in the A-Final of the J16 Coxed Fours event and were understandably delighted to force their ASRA club mates, Scott Lewis and Michel Dearsley - rowing in a composite with Etonians, Harry Geffen, Cal Gorvy, and cox Jasper Parish - into the silver medal position.

BC 09

In the final of the J16 Coxless Pairs event, Lewis & Dearsley had no compunction about beating their erstwhile shipmates from Eton into the bronze position, while they themselves had to be content with silver in the race for the line against a strong pairing from King’s Canterbury.

In the J18 Coxless Fours event, ASRA’s senior boys – Xander Beeson, Chris Bardas, Jakub Zbikowski & Aiden Graham – made up for their disappointment at Nat Schools, where they were beaten into silver by fractions of a second – by trouncing their nearest opposition from Walton and Henley to win gold by a clear 6 seconds.

BC 13

In the final event of the day, a ding-dong battle ensued between ASRA (Archie Innes, Ashley Geddes, Michel Dearsley, Scott Lewis, Gregor Charles, Aidan Graham, Christos Bardas, Xander Beeson and coxed by Skye Balance) and a Walton/Tideway Scullers composite with ASRA down by a second at the 1000 metre mark. At 1500 both crews drew level and in the last 500 metres ASRA put in an incredible burst of speed to beat their opposition by a clear 2 seconds on the line. ASRA is the only non-composite Scottish crew to have won the Eights event at this regatta and has the distinction of having done it twice, on the previous occasion back in 2016.

Elsewhere our girls continue to show improvement with Maisie Aspinall coming 5th in a field of 55 in WJ15 Single Sculls and later winning the B Final of WJ15 Double Sculls in grand style with her partner Zoe Beeson.

BC 20

Continue reading
  3233 Hits
Administrator

BRJC and Home Countries International

At the 2018 British Rowing Junior Championships, held from the 20th to the 22nd July at the English National Rowing Centre , Holme Pierrepont, Nottingham, ASRA’s J15 gold medal winning Eight from the London Schools’ Head - in the absence of a J15 Eights event – split up to test their mettle this time around against the best of British in two fours events.

Scott Lewis , Michel Dearsley, William Bricknell & Gregor Charles, coxed by Stephany Low , stepped up an age range and fought their way through to a brilliant bronze in Men’s Junior 16 Coxed Fours, only being bettered on this occasion by older, seasoned outfits from Chester-le-Street and Walton Rowing Clubs, whilst their crewmates, Oscar Forbes, Ashley Geddes, Archie Innes & Matthew Hughson, coxed by Skye Balance, powered their way to a magnificent silver in Men’s J15 Coxed Quadruple Sculls, losing by less than a length in the end to Tideway Scullers’ School in one of the most exciting finals of the day.

Meanwhile, on Saturday in Cork, Southern Ireland, their senior teammates were rowing for Scotland in the 2018 Home Countries International Regatta, where ASRA’s Abigail Topp & Megan Hewison together with Sarah Johnston & Heather Gordon from Inverness Rowing Club put in an exceptional row in the Women’s Junior Coxless Fours event to record Scotland’s only Junior gold and one of only five wins overall for the Scottish team. ASRA’s Xander Beeson, Chris Bardas, Theo Scott & Sam Kelso also did club and country proud and were unlucky to lose by a canvas to England in a tantalisingly close race for the Men’s Junior Coxless Fours title.

Continue reading
  2002 Hits
Administrator

Three Bronzes for Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association

On Thursday 23 March, Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association competed in three events in the prestigious Schools' Head of the River Race on the River Thames. The annual race normally takes place over the 6.8 kilometre championship course from Mortlake to Putney however this year, due to high winds, the race was shortened to roughly 1600m.

The women’s junior sixteen coxed four of Abigail Topp, Ellie Andrew, Megan Lewis and Megan Hewison, coxed by Emily Murdoch, won an impressive bronze medal in their category, despite being impeded by a rival crew when overtaking them.

The men’s junior sixteen quadruple scull of Jakub Zbikowski, Alexander Beeson, Danny Skinner and Daniel Lynch came in eleventh of nineteen in their category and the junior eight of Seth Turner, Chris Bardas, Robert Powell, Miles Beeson, Theo Stott, Conrad Forbes, Aidan Graham and Sam Kelso, coxed by Michael McCrory achieved the overall position of 38th out of 350 crews.

On Friday 24 March, the club took part in the British Junior Sculling Head at the 2012 Olympic venue, Eton Dorney. In blustery conditions, three crews competed over the 3600m course against a very large field.

The men’s junior fourteen octuple scull of Harris MacDonald, Scott Lewis, William Bricknell, Ashley Geddes, Archie Innes, Matthew Hughson, Connor Kennedy and Oscar Forbes, coxed by Ben Milne, won a fantastic bronze medal out of sixty-one crews, in the club’s first attempt at competing in this category at a national level. 

The men’s junior fifteen coxed quadruple scull of Seth Turner, Chris Bardas, Alexander Beeson and Jakub Zbikowski, coxed by Emily Murdoch, also won a creditable bronze medal competing against sixty-two other crews and consolidating their reputation as one of the best in the country at this age group.

The women’s junior sixteen quadruple scull of Abigail Topp, Ellie Andrew, Megan Lewis and Megan Hewison came in thirteenth of thirty-six crews.

The club is now preparing to leave for a one week training camp at Breisach, Germany in order to sharpen up for the summer regatta season of side-by-side races.

Continue reading
  2979 Hits