user_mobilelogo
Administrator

Castle Semple Regatta 2019

At the Castle Semple Regatta, Lochwinnoch, on Saturday 18th May, ASRA’s athletes won 8 gold medals and came second in 5 further events in their last multi-lane regatta in Scotland before they move on this coming weekend to challenge the cream of English rowing at the National Schools’ Regatta on Dorney Lake, Eton.

Gold medals were won in...

  • Women’s Open Single Sculls: Megan Hewison
  • Women’s Junior 18 Single Sculls: Megan Hewison
  • Men’s Open Coxed Fours: Seth Turner, Chris Bardas, Xander Beeson & Jakub Zbikowski, coxed by Skye Balance
  • Men’s Open Coxless Pairs: Chris Bardas & Xander Beeson
  • Men’s J18 Coxless Pairs: Chris Bardas & Xander Beeson
  • Men’s Novice Fours: Alex Fowler, Joe Ritchie, Euan Fowler & Will Cooper, coxed by Steph Lowe
  • Men’s Junior 15 Fours: Alex Fowler, Joe Ritchie, Maisie Aspinall & Will Cooper, coxed by Julia Zbikowska
  • Men’s Novice Single Sculls: Euan Fowler

Congratulations also go to our rowers who came so close to gold in Women’s Junior 15 Quadruple Sculls, Men’s Junior 15 Double Sculls, Women’s Junior 15 Single Sculls, Women’s J14 Double Sculls & Women’s Junior 13 Double Sculls.

Continue reading
  678 Hits
Administrator

Castle Semple Regatta 2018

At the Castle Semple Regatta, Lochwinnoch, on Saturday 12th May, ASRA’s athletes won 9 gold medals and came second in 4 further events in this, the last multi-lane regatta in Scotland before they move on to challenge the cream of English rowing at the National Schools Regatta on Dorney Lake, Eton, in a fortnight’s time.

Gold medals were won in...

    • Men’s Junior Coxless J18 Pairs: Miles Beeson & Robert Powell
    • Women’s Junior 13 Single Sculls: Zoe Beeson
    • Men’s J16 Single Sculls: Jakub Zbikowski
    • Men’s Novice Coxed Fours: Michel Dearsley, William Bricknell, Ashley Geddes, Harris Macdonald, coxed by Hannah Watson
    • Men’s Junior 14 Coxed Quadruple Sculls: Will Cooper, Harris Pearce, Ben Milne & Joe Ritchie, coxed by Hannah Watson
    • Men’s Junior 18 Coxed Fours: Seth Turner, Theo Stott, Sam Kelso, Jakub Zbikowski, coxed by Michael McCrory
    • Women’s Open & Women’s J18 Single Sculls: Megan Hewison
    • Men’s Open Eights: Harris Macdonald, Ashley Geddes, Connor Kennedy, William Bricknell, Michel Dearsley, Oscar Forbes, Gregor Charles & Matthew Hughson, coxed by Skye Ballance

Congratulations go also to our runners up in Men’s Junior 18 Coxless Pairs, Men’s Novice Coxed Fours, Women’s Junior 14 Doubles & Men’s J13 Single Sculls.

Continue reading
  1342 Hits
Administrator

Castle Semple Regatta

At the Castle Semple Regatta, Lochwinnoch, on Saturday 30th May, crews from the Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association, with two girls from the Inverness Rowing Club, won the inaugural Inter Regional Championship of Scotland for Team North. The most outstanding contribution to the team total was made by the ASRA Junior Under 15 boys qaud - Nic Riddoch, Lewis McCue, Robert Hamlet & Blair Sorbie coxed by Niall Ford. In the open events ASRA crews racked up a total of 7 wins.

  • Men's R2 Pairs - Oliver Hamlet & Gary Wilson
  • Women's J16 Fours - Christie Duff, Morven Shaw, Rachael Hadjitofi & Holly Reid coxed by Emily Geddes
  • Men's J16 Fours - Robert Hamlet, Niall Rundle, Daniel McSherry & Atholl Wallace coxed by Niall Ford.
  • Men's J15 Doubles - Robert Hamlet & Blair Sorbie
  • Women's J13 Quads - Emily Duff, Kiera Paterson, Erin Wyness &amo; Amelia Donovan coxed by Emily Geddes
  • Women's J13 Doubles - Emily Duff & Amelia Donovan
  • Women's J13 Single - Amelia Donovan
Continue reading
  778 Hits
Administrator

Castle Semple Regatta

At the Castle Semple Regatta, Lochwinnoch, on the 17th May ASRA crews won two events.

• Men's Junior 18 Fours: Oliver Hamlet, Lewis Morton, Jonathan Wright & Lewis Masson (cox Niall Ford)) - beating George Heriot's School for the first time this season in a hard fought straight final.

• Women's Novice Coxed Quads: Lauren Moore, Christie Duff, Morven Shaw & Emily Geddes (cox Fiona McKinnon) - our J14 girls (!) beating seven other club crews from Glasgow Academy, St. Andrew Boat Club( Edinburgh), Loch Lomond, Clydesdale, Clyde, Castle Semple & Strathclyde Park.

Continue reading
  0 Hits
Administrator

Castle Semple Regatta

At the Castle Semple Regatta, Lochwinnoch, on Saturday 20th May ASRA crews survived the wet and cold conditions and a 5:30 a.m. start from Aberdeen to record three excellent wins:

  • Men's Novice Fours: William Vickers, Jonathan Wright, Johnathan Lockhart, Tom Hunter & cox Graham Doig - beating stout opposition from Edinburgh, Strathclyde & Heriot-Watt Universities as well as Aberdeen Boat Club.
  • Women's Junior 15 Fours: Rachael Hadjitofi, Iona Riley, Catriona Bain, Jamie Steel & cox Niall Rundle - reversing last week's defeat at Aberdeen with an explosive push in the last 100 metres of the race.
  • Men's Junior 13 Single Sculls: Atholl Wallace - with last season's Junior 12 Scottish Champion demonstrating in no mean fashion that one year on he remains without any doubt the fastest sculler in his own age group.

A protest has been lodged with the Castle Semple Race Committee about their merging the Men's and Women's Junior 14 Events into one. Even the best girls in that age group have little or no chance against their male equivalents and this seems to have escaped their notice. The prestigious National Schools' Regatta, the Scottish Championships and the British Championships all recognise this fairly obvious truth and run separate events at J14.

Continue reading
  1599 Hits
Administrator

Castle Semple Regatta

At the Castle Semple Regatta, Lochwinnoch, on Saturday 21st May, ASRA's scullers and sole representatives on this occasion - Jamie Steel and Michael Chalmers - did us proud. Jamie Steel won Women's Junior 13 and 14 Single Sculls and Women's Junior 14 Double sculls partnered by Morna Spence of George Watson's College, Edinburgh. Michael Chalmers came second in Men's Junior 16 Sculls and third in Men's Junior 18 Sculls.

Continue reading
  0 Hits