user_mobilelogo
Administrator

Aberdeen Fours Head Races 2019

At the 2019 Aberdeen Fours Head Races on the Dee on Saturday 26. October, ASRA’s top boys put in strong performances to record the fastest time over the course in both divisions for the second year in succession. In most other categories, University Rowing Aberdeen (URA) composites dominated, but ASRA’s girls did well to pull off a win against the odds in Women’s Novice Coxed Quadruple Sculls.

Open Men’s Coxless Fours & Fastest Crew in Division 1

Oscar Forbes, Gregor Charles, Ashley Geddes and Matthew Hughson

Open Men’s Coxless Quadruple Sculls & Fastest Time in Division 2

Matthew Hughson, Ashley Geddes, Jakub Zbikowski and Oscar Forbes

Women’s Novice Coxed Quadruple Sculls

Freya Hughson, Emma Atkinson, Ella Johnston and Sophie Sinclair, coxed Zoe Beeson

Unfortunately Sunday’s scheduled Small Boats Heads had to be cancelled due to gusting 40 mph winds causing dangerously rough water conditions especially on the upper reaches of the course.

Continue reading
  1104 Hits
Administrator

Schools' Head of the River Race 2019

Last week, as Storm Gareth subsided and Storm Hannah approached the UK, organisers of the prestigious Schools' Head of the River Race, which takes place annually over a 6.8 kilometre stretch of the Thames from Mortlake to Putney, were faced with a dilemma. Should the race, scheduled for 15 March, go ahead? Their final decision was to reduce risk by removing events for coxed fours and quadruple sculls, leaving the majority of the coxed eights events running, despite the forecast winds.

For the Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association this decision meant the crew of Oscar Forbes, Ashley Geddes, Scott Lewis, Harris MacDonald, Gregor Charles, Michel Dearsley, Archie Innes and Matthew Hughson, coxed by Skye Ballance competed in the Men's Junior Championship J16 Eights. They rowed a strong race, overtaking two crews in the time trial format as they progressed down the river. Their final time (17mins, 33.4s) was the third fastest in their category, just 3.2s behind the category winner, Eton College, and the 21st fastest time of the day across all categories. Winning the bronze medal at this highly competitive national race is an encouraging result for the boys, showing they have continued to strengthen their performance from the great season they had last year.

Disappointingly, the crew of Seth Turner, Chris Bardas, Alexander Beeson and Jakub Zbikowski, coxed by Will Cooper, were left to support from the river bank due to the cancellation of their category – Schools’ Coxed Fours – in which they were also predicted to medal.

The focus of the club now turns to the summer regatta season and in the Easter holidays they will travel to Regensburg – Aberdeen’s twin city – for a one-week training camp to prepare.

Continue reading
  1116 Hits
Administrator

Aberdeen Eights Head on the Dee 2019

On Saturday 9th March at the annual Aberdeen Eights Head on the Dee, Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association’s J16 Eight beat all comers - including staunch opposition from an Aberdeen /Robert Gordon Universities’ composite, Glasgow and Dundee universities - to win both the first and second divisions outright.

It was a great warm up for this crew – Matthew Hughson, Archie Innes, Ashley Geddes, Gregor Charles, Harris Macdonald, Michel Dearsley, Scott Lewis & Oscar Forbes, coxed by Skye Ballance – who, next Friday ( March 15th) are off to the Thames to do battle at the Schools’ Head against what sounds like a Who’s Who of the best in Junior British Rowing, including Eton College, St Paul’s , Radley, Hampton and Westminster Schools. This ASRA crew in fact won the J15 Eights division in this race last year, but the step-up to J16 is a considerable one.

They will be joined on the Thames by ASRA’s J17 Four – Seth Turner, Chris Bardas, Xander Beeson & Jakub Zbikowski – who won the J16 division pennant in this event last year.

Continue reading
  1050 Hits
Administrator

Aberdeen Fours and Small Boats Head

At the Aberdeen Fours and Small Boats Head Races on the Dee on Saturday 27th and Sunday 28th October, ASRA athletes recorded an impressive number of category wins against senior opposition from Aberdeen Boat Club, Deeside Scullers, Tay Rowing Club and Heart of Scotland Boat Club as well as student crews from Aberdeen, Robert Gordon, Glasgow, Heriot- Watt, Dundee and St Andrews Universities.

Saturday

Division 1:

  • Men’s Open Coxless Fours: Seth Turner, Chris Bardas, Xander Beeson & Jakub Zbikowski
  • Men’s Restricted 2 Coxed Fours: Oscar Forbes, Ashley Geddes, Gregor Charles & Matthew Hughson, coxed by Steph Low
  • Women’s Quadruple Sculls: Megan Hewison, Abigail Topp, Holly Reid (RGU) & Zoe Beeson

Division 2:

  • Men’s Under 18 Coxed Fours: Oscar Forbes, Ashley Geddes, Gregor Charles & Matthew Hughson, coxed by Steph Low

Sunday

Division 1:

  • Men’s Under 18 Single Sculls: Matthew Hughson
  • Women’s Restricted 2 Single Sculls: Megan Hewison
  • Men’s Novice Single Sculls: Harris MacDonald
  • Women’s Novice Double Sculls: Zoe Beeson & Freya Hughson


Division 2:

  • Men’s Junior 18 Pairs: Oscar Forbes & Matthew Hughson
  • Men’s Restricted 2 Single Sculls: Jakub Zbikowski
  • Women’s Restricted 2 Coxless Pairs: Abigail Topp & Megan Hewison
  • Men’s Novice Double Sculls: Will Cooper & Angus White

 

Continue reading
  1129 Hits
Administrator

Schools' Head of the River Race

On Monday 12 March, crews from the Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association competed in the prestigious Schools' Head of the River Race., which takes place annually over a 6.8 kilometre stretch of the Thames from Mortlake to Putney. In both the Men's Junior Championship J15 Eights and the Men's Junior 16 Coxed Fours categories, ASRA put in superlative performances and struck gold on the Tideway for the first time in the club's history. In doing so, ASRA's J15 Eight, with their time of 17.54, set up a new course record for their age group and came in only eleven seconds behind the winners of the Junior 16 Eights.

  • Men's Junior 15 Championship Eights Gold Medallists: Matthew Hughson, Archie Innes, Oscar Forbes, Michel Dearsley, William Bricknell, Scott Lewis, Ashley Geddes and Harris Macdonald, coxed by Skye Ballance

  • Men's Junior 16 Coxed Fours Gold Medallists: Jakub Zbikowski, Xander Beeson, Chris Bardas & Seth Turner, coxed by Hannah Watson

ASRA's girls came in 5th in the highly competitive Women's Junior 18 Coxed Fours category and our senior boys came in respectable 14th in Men's Junior 18 Championship Eights.

On Tuesday 13th March at the Scullery Regatta on Dorney Lake, Eton, our J15 crew swapped sweep blades for sculling ones and Matthew Hughson, Archie Innes, Ashley Geddes & Oscar Forbes, coxed by Skye Ballance took bronze in a massive field of 62, with their teammates coming in 7th.

Continue reading
  1869 Hits
Administrator

Aberdeen Eights Head of the River

rowing 2715 exp

At the Aberdeen Eights Head of the River on Saturday17th February, ASRA’s Junior 18 squad continued the fine form it had shown at the Inverness heads by winning both divisions at a canter against opposition from all three local clubs – Aberdeen University, Robert Gordon University and Aberdeen Boat Club – as well as sizeable entries from Inverness Rowing Club and St Andrews University. Second on both occasions were members of ASRA’s highly promising Junior 15 squad.

Winners in Division 1

  • Men’s R2 Eights: Sam Kelso, Conrad Forbes, Seth Turner, Theo Stott, Danny Skinner, Jakub Zbikowski, Josh Berrie & Aidan Graham, coxed by Michael McCrory
  • Men’s J15 Eights: Harris MacDonald, Ashley Geddes, Scott Lewis, William Bricknell, Michael Dersley, Oscar Forbes,Archie innes & Matthew Hughson, coxed by Skye Balance

Winners in Divison 2

  • Men’s Open Eights: Sam Kelso, Conrad Forbes, Alexander Beeson, Chris Bardas, Danny Skinner, Theo Stott, Josh Berrie & Aidan Graham, coxed by Michael McCrory
  • Men’s Novice Eights: Harris MacDonald, Ashley Geddes, Scott Lewis, Michael Dearsley, Gregor Charles, Oscar Forbes, Archie Innes & Matthew Hughson, coxed by Skye Balance

Meanwhile down in Boston, Lincolnshire, at the GB Junior Long Distance Trials, ASRA athletes were taking important steps towards selection for GB teams at either this years’ Junior World Rowing Champs or the Coupe de la Jeunesse. Miles Beeson & Robert Powell, gold Medallists the Coupe in 2017 in the GB eight, came a brilliant third in their coxless pair in a field of 39 and Megan Hewison, in a scratch pairing with a partner from the Isle of Wight, came third in the equivalent junior women’s event.

Continue reading
  2406 Hits
Administrator

Inverness Fours and Small Boats Heads

At the Inverness Fours and Small Boats Heads on the Caledonian Canal on Saturday 11th and Sunday 12th November, crews from the Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association recorded a total of 11 category wins.

Saturday

Division 1

  • Men’s Novice Coxed Quadruple Sculls: Harris MacDonald, Scott Lewis, Connor Kennedy & Michel Dearsley, coxed by William Bricknell
  • Men’s Junior 18 Coxed Fours: Sam Kelso, Miles Beeson, Robert Powell & Theo Stott, coxed by Hannah Watson

Division 2

  • Men’s Novice Coxed Fours: Harris MacDonald, Wiiliam Bricknell, Scott Lewis & Michel Dearsley, coxed by Ben Milne
  • Men’s Junior 18 Coxless Fours: Conrad Forbes, Miles Beeson, Robert Powell & Theo Stott
  • Women’s Junior 18 Coxed Fours; Abigail Topp, Ellie Andrew, Megan Lewis & Megan Hewison, coxed by Hannah Watson

Sunday

Division 1

  • Men’s Junior 14 Coxed Quadruple Sculls:  Joe Ritchie, Alex Fowler, Angus White & Will Cooper, coxed by Jayros James
  • Men’s Junior 16 Coxed Fours: Seth Turner, Chris Bardas, Xander Beeson & Jakub Zbikowski, coxed by Connor Kennedy
  • Men’s Junior 18 Single Sculls; Robert Powell
  • Women’s Junior 18 Coxless Pairs: Abigail Topp & Megan Hewison

Division 2

  • Men’s Junior 15 Double Sculls: Ashley Geddes & Archie Innes
  • Men’s Junior 18 Coxless Pairs: Seth Turner & Jakub Zbikowski

Next weekend Miles Beeson, Robert Powell, Theo Stott and Abigail Topp will take part in the early ID selection trials for the GB Junior squad at Boston in Lincolnshire 

Continue reading
  1813 Hits
Administrator

ASRA at the SSRC Sweep Head

On Saturday 30th September at the Scottish Schools’ Rowing Council Head Races over a 4 kilometre course on the Forth & Clyde Canal between Banknock and Auchinstarry, 32 members of the Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association entered the lists against the best of Scotland’s U18 sweep rowers to win the Scottish Junior Club Champions’ Cup for the 8th year in succession.

Division winners were....

Men’s Junior 18 Coxed Fours & Fastest Crew overall: Theo Stott (Harlaw Academy), Robert Powell, Miles Beeson & Conrad Forbes (all Albyn School) and cox Michael McCrory (Aberdeen Grammar School)

Men’s Junior 16 Coxed Fours & Second Place overall: Jakub Zbikowski (Harlaw Academy)), Xander Beeson (Albyn School), Chris Bardas (Harlaw Academy), Seth Turner (Cults Academy) and cox Hannah Watson (Watson’s College FP)

Men’s Junior 15 Coxed Fours: Harris MacDonald (Albyn School), William Bricknell (Aberdeen Grammar School), Scott Lewis (Mearns Academy) & Michel Dearsley (Cults Academy) and cox Skye Ballance (Cults Academy)

Men’s Junior 14 Coxed Quadruple Sculls: Will Cooper Alex Fowler , Ben Milne (all Albyn School) & Joe Ritchie ( Aberdeen Grammar School)) and coxed by Cheyanne Taylor (Bridge of Don Academy)

Continue reading
  2041 Hits