user_mobilelogo
Administrator

Inverness Eights and Small Boats Heads

On Saturday 16th and Sunday 17th February at the annual Inverness Eights and Small Boats Heads on the Caledonian Canal, athletes from the Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association recorded a total of 11 category wins over the course of the weekend.

Saturday
Division 1:

  • Men’s Under 16 Eights: Oscar Forbes, Ashley Geddes, Scott Lewis, Harris Macdonald, Gregor Charles, Michel Dearsley, Archie Innes & Matthew Hughson, coxed by Skye Ballance


Division 2:

  • Men’s Junior 18 Eights: Oscar Forbes, Ashley Geddes, Scott Lewis, Harris Macdonald, Gregor Charles, Michel Dearsley, Archie Innes & Matthew Hughson, coxed by Skye Ballance
  • Open Novice Eights: Joe Ritchie, Alex Fowler, Will Cooper, Euen Fowler, Jayros James, Maisie Aspinall, Jan Barraclough & Angus White, coxed by Sophia Brew
  • Women’s Junior 18 Doubles: Megan Hewison & Abigail Topp
  • Women’s Novice Doubles: Meg Lewis & Frances Sealy
    Women’s Junior 14 Doubles: Zoe Beeson & Freya Hughson

Sunday
Division 1:

  • Junior 18 Coxed Fours: Seth Turner, Chris Bardas, Xander Beeson & Jakub Zbikowski, coxed by Angus White
  • Women’s Coxless Pairs: Abigail Topp & Megan Hewison

Division 2:

  • Men’s Restricted 1 Coxed Fours: Scott Lewis, Harris Macdonald, Gregor Charles & Michel Dearsley, coxed by Skye Ballance
  • Women’s Open Coxed Fours: Abigail Topp, Megan Hewison , Meg Lewis, coxed by Freya Hughson
  • Women’s Novice Doubles: Maisie Aspinall & Zoe Beeson

Continue reading
  1513 Hits
Administrator

Inverness Fours and Small Boats Heads

At the Inverness Fours and Small Boats Heads on Saturday 10th and Sunday 11th November on the Caledonian Canal with over 500 crews representing clubs, schools and universities from all over Scotland taking part, ASRA crews fought their way against stiff opposition to winners’ medals in the following 11 categories :

Saturday

Division 1:

  • Men’s Junior 18 Coxed Fours: Seth Turner, Chris Bardas, Xander Beeson & Jakub Zbikowski, coxed by Steph Low
  • Men’s Junior 16 Coxed Quadruple Sculls: Oscar Forbes, Ashley Geddes, Archie Innes & Michel Dearsley, coxed by Skye Ballance

Division 2:

  • Women’s Junior 18 Coxed Fours: Abigail Topp, Megan Hewison, Megan Lewis & Maisie Aspinall, coxed by Julia Zbikowska
  • Men’s Junior 15 Coxed Quadruple Sculls: Joe Ritchie, Alex Fowler, Will Cooper & Angus White, coxed by Skye Balance
  • Women’s J14 Double Sculls: Zoe Beeson & Freya Hughson

72978ceb b164 4601 a26e 391e60c89c4e

Sunday

Division 1:

  • Men’s Junior 18 Pairs: Chris Bardas & Seth Turner
  • Women’s Restricted 2 Single Sculls: Abigail Topp


Division 2:

  • Men’s Junior 16 Single Sculls: Matthew Hughson
  • Women’s Restricted 2 Coxless Pairs: Abigail Topp & Megan Hewison
  • Men’s Novice Coxed Quadruple Sculls: Gregor Charles, Jan Barraclough, Euan Fowler & Will Cooper, coxed by Steph Low
  • Women’s J14 Coxed Quadruple Sculls: Zoe Beeson, Freya Hughson, Phoebe McCraith & Erin Gibson, coxed by Julia Zbikowska

 

Photographs from the event are available to view in the Photo Gallery.

Continue reading
  1411 Hits
Administrator

Aberdeen Fours and Small Boats Head

At the Aberdeen Fours and Small Boats Head Races on the Dee on Saturday 27th and Sunday 28th October, ASRA athletes recorded an impressive number of category wins against senior opposition from Aberdeen Boat Club, Deeside Scullers, Tay Rowing Club and Heart of Scotland Boat Club as well as student crews from Aberdeen, Robert Gordon, Glasgow, Heriot- Watt, Dundee and St Andrews Universities.

Saturday

Division 1:

  • Men’s Open Coxless Fours: Seth Turner, Chris Bardas, Xander Beeson & Jakub Zbikowski
  • Men’s Restricted 2 Coxed Fours: Oscar Forbes, Ashley Geddes, Gregor Charles & Matthew Hughson, coxed by Steph Low
  • Women’s Quadruple Sculls: Megan Hewison, Abigail Topp, Holly Reid (RGU) & Zoe Beeson

Division 2:

  • Men’s Under 18 Coxed Fours: Oscar Forbes, Ashley Geddes, Gregor Charles & Matthew Hughson, coxed by Steph Low

Sunday

Division 1:

  • Men’s Under 18 Single Sculls: Matthew Hughson
  • Women’s Restricted 2 Single Sculls: Megan Hewison
  • Men’s Novice Single Sculls: Harris MacDonald
  • Women’s Novice Double Sculls: Zoe Beeson & Freya Hughson


Division 2:

  • Men’s Junior 18 Pairs: Oscar Forbes & Matthew Hughson
  • Men’s Restricted 2 Single Sculls: Jakub Zbikowski
  • Women’s Restricted 2 Coxless Pairs: Abigail Topp & Megan Hewison
  • Men’s Novice Double Sculls: Will Cooper & Angus White

 

Continue reading
  1429 Hits
Administrator

Inverness Eights and Small Boats Head

At the 2018 Inverness Eights and Small Boats Head on Saturday 12th and Sunday 13th February 37 athletes from the Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association braved the bitterly cold winter weather to rack up 11 splendid category wins over the two days of competition.

(All times over 4.5 kilometre course on the Caledonian Canal)

Sat Division 1

  • Men's Junior 18 Eights: Aidan Graham, Josh Berrie, Theo Stott, Danny Skinner, Miles Beeson, Robert Powell, Conrad Forbes, Sam Kelso, cox Michael McCrory (14.51.3) (Fastest time overall in Div 1)
  • Men's Junior 14 Double Sculls: Will Cooper & Joe Ritchie (19.26.2)


Sat Division 2

  • Women's Novice Double Sculls: Megan Lewis & Ellie Andrew (20.29.9)
  • Women's R2 Single Sculls: Megan Hewison (19.51.4)
  • Women's Junior 16 Single Sculls: Abigail Topp (20.38.5)
  • Men's Junior 14 Single Sculls: Joe Ritchie (21.31.7)

Sun Division 1

  • Men's Junior 18 Coxed Fours: Aidan Graham, Danny Skinner, Theo Stott, Sam Kelso cox Angus White
    (16.22.6)
  • Men's R2 Coxed Quads: Matthew Hughson, Oscar Forbes, Archie Innes, Ashley Geddes, cox Skye Balance (17.05.5)
  • Men's Novice Coxed Fours: Michel Dearsley, Scott Lewis, William Bricknell, Harris MacDonald, cox Joe Ritchie (17.23.8)
  • Women's Junior 18 Coxless Pairs; Abigail Topp & Megan Hewison (19.16.0)

Sun Division 2

  • Men's Junior 18 Coxless Pairs: Chris Bardas, Xander Beeson (17.49.4)

On the 17th & 18th of February, Miles Beeson, Robert Powell & Megan Hewison are off down to the GB Junior Trials to see if they can emulate their exploits of last year in GB vests.

Continue reading
  2317 Hits
Administrator

Inverness Fours and Small Boats Heads

At the Inverness Fours and Small Boats Heads on the Caledonian Canal on Saturday 11th and Sunday 12th November, crews from the Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association recorded a total of 11 category wins.

Saturday

Division 1

  • Men’s Novice Coxed Quadruple Sculls: Harris MacDonald, Scott Lewis, Connor Kennedy & Michel Dearsley, coxed by William Bricknell
  • Men’s Junior 18 Coxed Fours: Sam Kelso, Miles Beeson, Robert Powell & Theo Stott, coxed by Hannah Watson

Division 2

  • Men’s Novice Coxed Fours: Harris MacDonald, Wiiliam Bricknell, Scott Lewis & Michel Dearsley, coxed by Ben Milne
  • Men’s Junior 18 Coxless Fours: Conrad Forbes, Miles Beeson, Robert Powell & Theo Stott
  • Women’s Junior 18 Coxed Fours; Abigail Topp, Ellie Andrew, Megan Lewis & Megan Hewison, coxed by Hannah Watson

Sunday

Division 1

  • Men’s Junior 14 Coxed Quadruple Sculls:  Joe Ritchie, Alex Fowler, Angus White & Will Cooper, coxed by Jayros James
  • Men’s Junior 16 Coxed Fours: Seth Turner, Chris Bardas, Xander Beeson & Jakub Zbikowski, coxed by Connor Kennedy
  • Men’s Junior 18 Single Sculls; Robert Powell
  • Women’s Junior 18 Coxless Pairs: Abigail Topp & Megan Hewison

Division 2

  • Men’s Junior 15 Double Sculls: Ashley Geddes & Archie Innes
  • Men’s Junior 18 Coxless Pairs: Seth Turner & Jakub Zbikowski

Next weekend Miles Beeson, Robert Powell, Theo Stott and Abigail Topp will take part in the early ID selection trials for the GB Junior squad at Boston in Lincolnshire 

Continue reading
  2163 Hits
Administrator

Aberdeen Fours and Small Boats Head of the River Races

At the Aberdeen Fours and Small Boats Head of the River Races on the Dee on Saturday 4th and Sunday 5th November, ASRA athletes recorded an impressive series of category wins against representative Junior and Senior crews from all over Scotland.

Saturday (Fours Heads)

Division 1

  • Men’s Open Coxless Fours (and fastest crew overall in Division 1) Conrad Forbes, Miles Beeson, Robert Powell & Theo Stott
  • Men’s Novice Coxed Quadruple Sculls: Matthew Hughson, Ashley Geddes, Archie Innes, Oscar Forbes, coxed by Connor Kennedy
  • Women’s Open Coxed Fours: Abigail Topp, Ellie Andrew, Megan Lewis & Megan Hewison, coxed by Skye Balance


Division 2

  • Men’s Junior 18 Coxed Fours: Danny Skinner, Josh Berrie, Conrad Forbes, Aidan Graham, coxed by Joe Ritchie
  • Men’s Junior 15 Coxed Fours: Michel Dearsley, William Bricknell, Scott Lewis, Harris MacDonald, coxed by Daniel Lynch

Sunday (Small Boats Heads)

Division 1

  • Men’s J15 Double Sculls: Ashley Geddes, Archie Innes
  • Men’s Junior 16 Coxless Pairs: Seth Turner & Jakub Zbikowski
  • Men’s Novice Single Sculls: Matthew Hughson

Division 2

  • Men’s Junior 18 Coxless Pairs: Zander Beeson & Jakub Zbikowski
  • Open Junior 18 Octuple Sculls: Matthew Hughson, Ashley Geddes, Izzy McTamney, Zoe Beeson, Alex Fowler, Will Cooper, Connor Kennedy, Skye Balance coxed by Abigail Topp
  • Men’s Restricted 2 Single Sculls: Daniel Lynch
Continue reading
  2378 Hits
Administrator

2009 - Tees Long Distance Sculling Head and the Tees Small Boats Head

On Saturday 24th October, at the Tees Long Distance Sculling Head and the Tees Small Boats Head, athletes from ASRA won a record 7 category titles over the two 5k races against first class Northern English opposition.

Long Distance Head

  • Womens J16 Coxless Fours: Erin Wyness, Christie Duff, Morven Shaw & Holly Reid
  • Women's J15 Coxed Quad: Erin Coghill, Lily Taylor, Heather Clason & Bethan Roger
  • Men's J15 Doubles: Elliot Bruce & Lewis McCue
  • Women's J14 Doubles: Amelia Donovan & Emily Duff

Small Boats Head

  • Women's Intermediate 1 Single Sculls: Catriona Bain
  • Women's J18 Doubles: Iona Riley & Jamie Steel
  • Women's J14 Doubles: Amelia Donovan & Emily Duff

Highly unfortunate to lose out on further medals were Iona Riley in Women's J18 Sculls by a second to hosts Tees Rowing Club and Elliot Bruce, Atholl Wallace, Robert Hamlet & Lewis McCue in Men's Junior 18 Coxless Fours by two seconds to Talkin Tarn.   

Continue reading
  1265 Hits
Administrator

Aberdeen Small Boats & Fours HORR

At the Aberdeen Small Boats Head on Sunday 16th November, ASRA won all 9 of the Junior events on offer. There were exciting internal tussles at all age levels, but two results were particularly outstanding.

Gary Wilson came a brilliant first out of 14 in Men's Novice Sculls against opposition from Heriot Watt, Dundee, Robert Gordon's & Aberdeen Universities and Rosie Morton totally upset the form book in the Women's J18 category by beating all her ASRA HIR team-mates for the first time. In so doing she beat the time of First Division Open Winner and GB Under 23 International, Stephanie McDowell.

At the Aberdeen Fours Head of the River on Saturday 15th November, ASRA racked up a total of 7 category wins, four of them against welcome opposition from our old rivals from George Heriot's School of Edinburgh.

These were:

• Open Men's Junior 18 Fours: Lewis Masson, Jonnay Wright, Oliver Hamlet, Gary Wilson (cox Petar Spanovic)

• Women's Junior 18 Fours: Rosie Morton, Iona Riley, Catriona Bain, Jamie Steel (cox Erin Wyness)

• Open Men's Junior 15 Fours: Lewis McCue, Nicholas Riddoch, Blair Sorbie, Robert Hamlet (cox Lily Taylor)

• Women's Junior 15 Fours: Christie Duff, Emily Geddes, Holly Reid, Morven Shaw (cox Amelia Donovan)

Continue reading
  2252 Hits
Administrator

Tees Small Boat HORR

At the annual Tees Small Boats Head of the River Race, Middlesbrough, on Saturday 28th October, ASRA crews racked up 6 category wins over the gruelling five kilometre course.

  • Lucy Bonnamy (Cults Academy) & Joy Davies (Aberdeen Grammar School) - Women's Junior 18 Doubles and the pennant for the fastest Women's Junior Crew overall.
  • Rachael Hadjitofi (Aberdeen Grammar School), Catriona Bain (Aberdeen Grammar School), Iona Riley (Hazlehead Academy) & Jamie Steel (Harlaw Academy) with cox Niall Rundle (Aberdeen Grammar School) - Women's Junior 15 Quadruple Sculls (First Division)
  • Iona Riley (Hazlehead Academy) & Jamie Steel (Harlaw Academy) - Women's Junior 15 Double Sculls (Second Division)
  • Johnathan Lockhart (Robert Gordon's College) - Mens' Junior 16 Single Sculls.
  • Gary Wilson (Aberdeen Grammar School) - Men's Junior 15 Sculls.
  • Atholl Wallace (Meldrum Academy) - Men's Junior 14 Sculls.

A magnificent performance by members of the Association rowing for the first time ever on the Tees.

Continue reading
  2298 Hits
Administrator

Durham Small Boats Head

At the Durham Small Boats Head on Saturday 3rd February, a crew of George Heriots School and ASRA were the fastest women's four over all four divisions. The S2 crew of Ursula Braun, Polly Swann and Ealasaid Manson of GHSRC and Seonaid Crosby of ASRA finished 2 seconds ahead of the time posted earlier by the Heriots J18 crew.

Continue reading
  2376 Hits
Administrator

Aberdeen HORR and Small Boats Head

At the Aberdeen Fours Head of the River Race on Saturday 15th October, ASRA's girls won Women's Novice Fours (Jamie Steel, Joy Davies, Iona Riley, Lucy Bonnamy & cox Nina Scott) coming first in a field of eight and some 25 seconds ahead of the next placed Novice crew from Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh. 

In the Second Division ASRA's Beady Rice, Joy Davies, Seonaid Crosby, Lucy Bonnamy & cox Jamie Steel came a very creditable second out of seven in Women's R2 Fours - beaten in the end by a strong quartet from Dundee University Boat Club.

In a lively internal battle between the ASRA boys at Junior 15 and in the regrettable absence of Southern Junior opposition, Johnathan Lockhart's crew of Niall Rundle, Daniel McSherry, Atholl Wallace & cox Ilyes Dali-Ahmed beat Ibrahim Dali-Ahmed's crew of Jack Hughes, Richard Fraser-Wilson, Gary Wilson & cox Beady Rice.

In the Aberdeen Small Boats Head on Sunday 16th October ASRA's Lucy Bonnamy & Joy Davies won Women's Novice Doubles, Iona Riley & Jamie Steel won Women's J16 Doubles and Johnathan Lockhart won Men's J16 Single Sculls. In the Second Division the ASRA quartet of Jamie Steel, Joy Davies, Iona Riley, Lucy Bonnamy repeated Saturday's victory - this time in Women's Novice Quad Sculls and coxed on this occasion by Ilyes Dali-Ahmed. Atholl Wallace and Richard Fraser-Wilson beat off determined opposition from their club-mates to win Men's J14 Doubles.

Our sympathy must go to Karen Wilson who having put in good performances at both days of the regatta slipped on the bank in front of the boathouse after the close of racing and had to be transported off to A & E with a suspected broken ankle. The club sends her best wishes for a swift and complete recovery.

Continue reading
  2548 Hits
Administrator

Strathclyde Park Small Boats HORR

At the Strathclyde Park Small Boats Head of the River Race on the 1st October, gale force winds compelled the organisers to cancel the second division of the race. The first division did however take place despite the horrendous weather conditions and our team pulled off category wins in Women's J16 Doubles (Lucy Bonnamy & Joy Davies) and in Men's J14 Doubles (Johnathan Lockhart & Jonathan Wright). Our J13 Mixed Quad (Iona Riley, Gary Wilson, Atholl Wallace, Jamie Steel & cox Daniel McSherry) - unfortunately without opposition in its own class - also sculled well to come overall 6th out of 32 and first home of the non-Strathclyde Park based crews and there was a significantly improved performance too for Seonaid Crosby who came in only a second behind Nicola Santoni of Strathclyde Park Rowing Club in Women's J18 Single Sculls.

Continue reading
  2089 Hits