user_mobilelogo
Administrator

Scottish National Rowing Championships 2018

From the Scottish National Rowing Championships at Strathclyde Park, Motherwell, from the 8th – 10th June, ASRA athletes brought home 6 gold medals, 4 silver medals and a bronze.

Gold Medals:

  • Men’s Junior Coxed Fours: Sam Kelso, Mile Beeson, Robert Powell & Theo Stott, coxed by Skye Ballance
  • Women’s Junior 18 Coxless Pairs: Abigail Topp & Megan Hewison
  • Men’s Junior 18 Coxless Pairs: Sam Kelso & Theo Stott
  • Men’s Junior 16 Coxless Pairs: Chris Bardas & Xander Beeson
  • Men’s J15 Quadruple Sculls: Oscar Forbes, Michel Dearsley, Scott Lewis & Archie Innes, coxed by Skye Ballance
  • Men’s Open Novice Eight: Harris Macdonald, Ashley Geddes, Scott Lewis, William Bricknell, Michel Dearsley, Archie Innes, Oscar Forbes & Matthew Hughson, coxed by Skye Balance

Silver Medals:

  • Men’s Junior 15 Quadruple Sculls: Asley Geddes, Gregor Charles, Maisie Aspinall & Matthew Hughson, coxed by Steph Low
  • Men’s Junior 15 Doubles: Ashley Geddes & Archie Innes
  • Men’s Junior 14 Double: Joe Ritchie & Will Cooper
  • Men’s Open Eights: Sam Kelso, Miles Beeson, Xander Beeson, Chris Bardas, Danny Skinner, Theo Stott, Seth Turner & Jakub Zbikowski, coxed by Skye Ballance

Bronze Medal:

  • Women’s J14 Single Sculls: Maisie Aspinall

Other Noteworthy results:

  • Robert Powell and Miles Beeson won the Men’s Junior & Senior Coxless Pairs time trial on the Friday evening but were unable to take part in the final due to illness.
  • Seth Turner, Chris Bardas, Xander Beeson & Jakub Zbikowski, coxed by Will Cooper were 2nd in the Men’s Junior 18 Coxed Fours
  • Joe Ritchie, Harris Pearce, Alex Fowler & Will Cooper, coxed by Steph Low were 2nd in Men’s Junior 14 Quadruple Sculls
Continue reading
  168 Hits
Administrator

ASRA at the SSRC Sweep Head

On Saturday 30th September at the Scottish Schools’ Rowing Council Head Races over a 4 kilometre course on the Forth & Clyde Canal between Banknock and Auchinstarry, 32 members of the Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association entered the lists against the best of Scotland’s U18 sweep rowers to win the Scottish Junior Club Champions’ Cup for the 8th year in succession.

Division winners were....

Men’s Junior 18 Coxed Fours & Fastest Crew overall: Theo Stott (Harlaw Academy), Robert Powell, Miles Beeson & Conrad Forbes (all Albyn School) and cox Michael McCrory (Aberdeen Grammar School)

Men’s Junior 16 Coxed Fours & Second Place overall: Jakub Zbikowski (Harlaw Academy)), Xander Beeson (Albyn School), Chris Bardas (Harlaw Academy), Seth Turner (Cults Academy) and cox Hannah Watson (Watson’s College FP)

Men’s Junior 15 Coxed Fours: Harris MacDonald (Albyn School), William Bricknell (Aberdeen Grammar School), Scott Lewis (Mearns Academy) & Michel Dearsley (Cults Academy) and cox Skye Ballance (Cults Academy)

Men’s Junior 14 Coxed Quadruple Sculls: Will Cooper Alex Fowler , Ben Milne (all Albyn School) & Joe Ritchie ( Aberdeen Grammar School)) and coxed by Cheyanne Taylor (Bridge of Don Academy)

Continue reading
  730 Hits
Administrator

Scottish Championships

At the Scottish Rowing Championships held at the Scottish National Rowing Centre, Strathclyde Park, Motherwell from Friday 9th to Sunday 11 June, ASRA crews won 8 gold and 5 silver medals. A magnificent achievement given the lack of opposition in ASRA’s preferred sweep events and the gusting side winds at the start which made attachment a nightmare for less experienced crews.

Gold

  • Men’s Junior 18 Coxed Fours: Conrad Forbes, Miles Beeson, Robert Powell & Theo Stott, coxed by Emily Murdoch
  • Men’s Junior 18 Coxless Pairs: Miles Beeson & Robert Powell
  • Men’s Junior 16 Coxless Pairs: Seth Turner & Aidan Graham
  • Women’s Junior 16 Coxless Pairs; Abigail Topp & Megan Hewison
  • Men’s J15 Double Sculls : Seth Turner & Jakub Zbikowski
  • Men’s J14 Double Sculls: Harris MacDonald & Matthew Hughson
  • Wylie Cup (First year of Rowing): Michel Dearsley, Scott Lewis, Josh Berrie & Ben Milne, coxed by Stephany Low
  • Men’s Open Novice Eights: Jan Barraclough, Josh Berrie, Xander Beeson, Oscar Forbes, Matthew Hughson, Ashley Geddes, Archie Innes & Connor Kennedy, coxed by Ben Milne

Silver

  • Men’s Junior 18 Coxed Fours: Seth Turner, Chris Bardas, Xander Beeson & Jakub Zbikowski, coxed by Harris MacDonald
  • Women’s J16 Double Sculls: Abigail Topp & Megan Hewison
  • Men’s J15 Coxed Quadruple Sculls: Seth Turner, Chris Bardas, Xander Beeson & Jakub Zbiikowski, coxed by Laura Barraclough
  • Men’s J14 Double Sculls: Ashley Geddes & Archie Innes
  • Men’s J13 Single Sculls: Ben Milne

Many thanks to the many parents who helped out either at the Champs in one capacity or another or with transport in getting us there and back. We cannot do it without you.

Continue reading
  886 Hits
Administrator

Scottish Rowing Championships

Congratulations to all at ASRA who racked up an impressive 10 gold medals at the Scottish Rowing Championships 2008 at Strathclyde Park. On Saturday conditions were mixed with sun, rain and wind however the following crews excelled to bring home a medal:

• WJ15 4x+ - Rosie, Rachael, Fiona and Holly coxed by Niall F

• MJ14 4x+ - Blair, Robert, Nicholas and Lewis Mc coxed by Bruce

• WJ16 4+ - Jamie, Iona, Catriona and Rosie coxed by Emily G

On Sunday conditions were a lot more pleasant with sunshine for most of the day. The club managed to win the following races convincingly:

• WJ16 2- Catriona and Rachael

• MJ15 4+ - Atholl, Daniel, Niall R and Blair coxed by Bruce

• MJ154x+ - Atholl, Niall, Daniel and Roblert coxed by Niall F

• MJ16 8+ - Grant, Jonnay, Gary, Atholl, Daniel, Niall, Ollie and Lewis Ma coxed by Lewis Mc

• W Grieve Cup - Morven, Holly, Emily G and Christie D coxed by Emily D

• MJ14 2x - Robert, Blair

• WJ15 4+ - Rosie, Fiona, Rachael and Holly coxed by Emily D

Other notable performances include Iona in WJ16 1x who raced the race of her life to miss out the gold by an agonising 0.1 of a second, the MJ18 4+ who have shown massive improvement this year continued to do so with a brilliant race to come so close behind the mighty Watson's boys and Erin, Emily, Amelia and Bruce in their quad to come 1.4 seconds away from a strong Nithsdale opposition.

Thanks have to go to everyone who helped out with our 32 extra members that day tripped down on Saturday. As always it was great to see a high level of parental support throughout the weekend especially on our return to Aberdeen.

Continue reading
  609 Hits
Administrator

Scottish Indoor Rowing Championship

At the Scottish Indoor Rowing Championships 2008 held at the Heriott-Watt University, Edinburgh on Saturday 9th February, ASRA athletes racked up a total of 4 gold, 4 silver and 5 bronze medals.

• Individual Gold: Women's Junior 13 - Morven Shaw; Women's Junior 14 - Rosie Morton; Women's Junior 16 - Iona Riley.

• Team Gold: Women's Royal Mile - Lucy Bonnamy; Catriona Bain; Iona Riley; Jamie Steel.

• Individual Silver: Women's Junior 11 - Erin Wyness; Men's Junior 16 - Gary Wilson; Women's Junior 18 Lightweight - Jamie Steel.

• Team Silver: Mixed Junior 15 - Rosie Morton; Fiona McKinnon; Lewis McCue; Chris Milne.

• Individual Bronze: Women's Junior 10 - Katherine Lawrie; Men's Junior 13 - Nick Riddoch; Women's Junior 16 - Catriona Bain; Women's Junior 18 - Lucy Bonnamy.

• Team Bronze: Mixed Junior 15 - Morven Shaw; Emily Duff; Donald Cruickshank; Murray Urquhart

Continue reading
  986 Hits
Administrator

Scottish Rowing Championships

At the Scottish Rowing Championships on the 16th & 17th June at Strathclyde Park, Motherwell, ASRA won a total of 7 Gold Medals and 1 Silver. Pride of place this year goes to the ladies who brought home the lion's share of the medals. No test at WJ2- however for our GB Final Trialists, Lucy & Joy, but their opening win in WJ18 Doubles set off a roll for the girls which culminated in the win in WJ18 Fours over favourites George Heriot's of Edinburgh and almost certain but not yet ratified - selection for the Home Countries Match in Inniscara, Ireland, in July.

    • Women's Junior 18 Doubles - Lucy Bonnamy & Joy Davies
    • Women's Junior 18 Coxed Fours - Lucy Bonnamy, Joy Davies, Iona Riley, Jamie Steel (cox Bruce Sorbie)
    • Women's Junior 15 Coxed Fours - Jamie Steel, Catriona Bain, Iona Riley, Rachael Hadjitofi (cox Robert Hamlet)
    • Women's Junior 15 Coxed Quads - Jamie Steel, Iona Riley, Catriona Bain, Rachael Hadjitofi (cox Daniel McSherry)
    • Women's Junior 15 Single Sculls: Iona Riley
    • Women's Junior 14 Single Sculls (Silver) - Rachael Hadjitofi
    • Men's Junior 14 Quads - Atholl Wallace, Daniel McSherry, Blair Sorbie, Niall Rundle (cox Bruce Sorbie)
    • Boyd Cup for Best Juniors in their First Year of Rowing - Lewis Masson, Oliver Hamlet, Robert Hamlet, Graham Doig (cox Bruce Sorbie)
    • The MJ14 crew being presented with their medals by Stewart Maxwell MSP, Minister for Community & Sport

Congratulations to all who took part and particularly to Morag Emery's Kincorth & Harlaw beginners who acquitted themselves so admirably against much more experienced opposition from the Glasgow Dry Start programme.

Continue reading
  620 Hits